?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Everyone run for your lives! Or at least take cover. Here comes Karyu The Drama Queen!
His "OMG you guys are the worst!!! *sob*" hysterics are hilarious, but even more so because of how unimpressed the other three are. Actually if I were Karyu I'd probably punch Hizumi in the face for the "put on some extra clothes next time" comment ;D Still he must have gotten through to them. After all around the time they were recording [LOVE IS DEAD] Hizumi posted a couple of times in their blog something along the lines of "Today I'm in the studio babysitting " or "My job today is to get in everyone's way" ;D

Same as before:
I will appreciate any help if there are any mistakes or something needs to be corrected ;)
Please do not repost it anywhere. I prefer to keep the translations to my own dark little corner and be responsible for my mistakes and the words I choose.

text: Reiko Arakawa
translation: notafanboy

Previous chapters:
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008

timeline


 

2009

H: 2009 is not over yet.

Q: Did you have an opportunity to go sightseeing during the European tour?

H: We went to Sagrada Familia!

K: Didn’t we go sightseeing on the day we arrived?

T: Yeah, on the day we arrived we went sightseeing in Paris, then Sagrada Familia and Cologne…

Q: The Cologne cathedral?

T: No, I went to a supermarket.

Everyone: (laughs)

Z: It was the second time I went to see Cologne cathedral.

Q: It is famous for its gothic architecture, isn’t it?

K: It is more impressive than Sagrada Familia.

Q: You mean Cologne cathedral?

Z: I went to see both during the tour and both are impressive. After all they don’t even fit in a camera frame.

H: No, they don’t.

Q: Are they that big?

T: They are tremendously huge.

H: You can’t take a picture of them unless you stand far away.

T: Where else did we go?

K: Maybe we went somewhere else, but maybe we didn’t.

T: I think we had only three days off during the tour.

H: Right, Paris, Spain and Cologne.

K: And before Berlin.

Q: Did you begin recording right on the New Year?

H: Yes.

Z: Rather than starting recording right away we already were in the middle of it (laughs).

T: More like we gave up our New Year holidays for it.

K: When did we begin recording? In December?

Z: Ever since the recording of [HORIZON], we had already been going ahead with the recording of the album.

T: I was the first to record so I was in the studio from January 2 or 3.

Q: That’s not the New Year anymore.

T: That’s true…

Q: Your third album [REDEEMER] included the songs from 2008 and was released on March 11. You mentioned earlier it was the work you had no doubts about.

K: We had no doubts about it, but our working environment was not good.

Q: Oh my.

K: I wonder why.

H: Our working environment?

K: Things like a studio we recorded at…

Q: I can’t write that! I am associated with the people at the recording company and weren’t quite a few of them in the studio?

K: But we had been working on the album before we decided on who is going to be involved in production, and few people were involved.

Z: I have a feeling that we were left to do however we pleased.

H: I think that there were a few times when we were being tested.

K: I have only the memories of being lonely during the recording.

H: Ah, that’s what you mean.

Q: Why were you lonely?

K: Because basically no one came to the studio when I was recording.

Everyone: (laughs)

H: But weren’t we busy doing several things at once? Like Tsukasa wrote a song and then while someone recorded he finished arranging it?

K: But you had time to come over… I was so lonely, so cold.

Everyone: (laughs)

H: I don’t know anything about that (laughs), put on some extra clothes next time!

K: Every time I recorded guitar you guys weren’t there.

Q: Really? Well, I often hear that only people who are involved in guitar recording are in the studio.

K: I am a composer, so basically I was always in the studio. That’s why I think the others were not lonely, but when it came to guitar recording… no one was there.

Everyone: (laughs)

Q: Tsukasa, did you leave after your part was over?

T: I have a feeling that it started as something different.

K: But you came to the studio only when I recorded one of your songs.

Everyone: (laughs)

Q: What is this atmosphere? (laughs)

H: I was busy writing lyrics.

K: I think that in a way it was a self-made album.

Q: Guys please go and see Karyu when he is in the studio (laughs).

T: But wasn’t it the same when I recorded my songs? No one was there.

Q: Well, I often hear that only a composer and a person doing the arrangements are present in the studio.

K: But you wrote only two songs out of ten.

T: Don’t you guys think that I am the one being blamed now?

K: That’s right. But then if we record eight songs I want you to write four of them. Sometimes there are things like I want to ask you for an advice, everything is different simply if you are around, right?

Everyone: (laughs)

H: What the hell is that?! (laughs)

K: This is something no one but me understands! There were even times when a producer wasn’t there (laughs).

H: Like: “Is it good? Yes, OK!”?

K: Yeah, I had only myself to ask for an advice.

T: Well, just play by ear.

Q: But usually when you ask for an advice you hear nothing except “Whatever~” in response (laughs).

K: No, that’s not true!

H: You are such a lonely guy.

K: No!

Q: If that’s all you have to say about the album, no one is going to hear anything else when listening to it.

H: Yeah, like: “Ah, Karyu sounds so lonely~ ♪” (laughs).

K: I was really lonely!

H: Well…

Z: I don’t really care if others are around or not.

K: No, when you were recording bass you always had an engineer with you, but in my case I often didn’t even had that.

T: Not even an engineer?

K: No.

Z: You are probably right.

K: That’s why often it was only me and my assistant.

T: I see, since you didn’t need to have a microphone set up.

K: Now do you understand why I am so annoyed? Like “Is this the button I should push?” and then I erased a good play I had just recorded.

Q: Yeah, you have a reason to be annoyed.

H: Let’s cut this whole part of the interview out!

K: You are the worst (laughs)

Everyone: (laughs)

Q: Well, it might not be a good situation for a band. Because it’s not like you are fine with them not coming over, but you want them there.

Everyone: (laughs)

H: You should have said so.

Q: … actually, Karyu, this is the first time during the interview that you talked so passionately.

Everyone: (laughs)

H: Yeah, he did.

Q: Then was everyone at the studio when you recorded your latest single [FINAL CALL]?

K: They were. Wait, were you guys there when I recorded guitar?

Q: Here he goes again!

Everyone: (laughs)

K: Were you?! You went home, right?!

T: I did. I left you a pack of Chip Star and went home (laughs).

K: You did. Now that I think about it you went home.

Everyone: (laughs)

T: But in comparison I was around all the time until going home. Wait, didn’t Zero and I leave together?

K: And I had been waiting the whole day while you guys were recording…

T: Eh? Did we start with drums that day?

Z: Yeah, first drums, then bass.

T: I see, well, I had to wake up early that day (laughs).

K: So did you leave because you were sleepy?!

Everyone: (laughs)

T: I got to the studio around 10 in the morning and you, Karyu, came half way through, didn’t you?

K: Yeah… that’s right.

T: Aren’t you making a mountain out of a molehill?

K: No, I am not. It is better to consider that sort of thing.

Q: This historical interview is really weird.

K: Please come to the studio, I am lonely without you guys there.

Z: Even if you say that I have a lot of stuff to do too.

T: That’s right. When I recorded drums, none of you were there.

K: I was. But maybe there were times when I wasn’t during the recording of [REDEEMER].

Q: Was no one in the studio when you recorded, Tsukasa?

T: Yeah, it happened quite often.

Z: I don’t think we were around during drums recording most of the time… we weren’t, right? It was the first thing to be recorded (laughs).

H: Or rather I should say that all of us are tense until our turn is over. Tsukasa too, he relaxes only once his recording is over.

T: Yeah, I am really intense until painful recording is over.

H: I am always the last to record, right? I also have lyrics to write, I am really busy so I can’t come to the studio (laughs).

K: Make time for it!

Everyone: (laughs)

H: Well, I want to come to the studio as often as I can too.

K: OK, let’s discuss this problem again later.

Q: Is it really such a problem? (laughs) This year you toured a lot too, I think you toured in Japan for two month.

H: It was our longest one-man tour ever.

Q: And in July you went to Europe again.

K: Eh? Did we have that long of a break between the tours?

H: But weren’t we busy recording? Like three days after the end of the tour we already were in a studio (laughs).

Z: July was pretty much all just recording and pre-production.

H: Yeah, we recorded all the time in July.

Q: It is amazing that you played 10 lives per month on average.

H: Yeah, we played too much.

T: In July we played 10 lives in three weeks. We played two lives in a row then had a day off, then two lives in a row again one day of rest. In the end we played three lives in a row flying from one country to another.

Q: You were on the move all the time. It started in March and ended in July, it must have been your longest tour ever.

T: Yes.

K: Somehow it feels like we were touring all the time.

Z: Yes, it does.

H: Sendai live was postponed.

Q: What was the reason?

H: My voice.

Q: Were you unwell all the time since that time?

H: Yeah, there were times when I could not sing at all.

Q: But with that kind of a tour schedule you must have had no time to recover.

H: Not with the schedule like that (bitter laugh).

K: Because you had to keep singing all the time.

H: I get depressed just looking at the tour schedule.

Q: I would like to change the topic, right now I think your look became more casual, but in the past you were very particular about your hair, make-up and clothes. When did your way of thinking regarding that change?

K: We didn’t consciously decide to lighten our make up, but one can say that it’s gotten that way.

Q: Has it?

K: I wonder. I don’t use that much foundation now, well, in the past I used white foundation. But even now I like make-up… As for the clothes, I wonder if they became more functional, easier to move maybe? I like that kind of outfits now. Well, maybe my taste changed.

H: I choose make-up and clothes that I think are cool, and my taste just changed. It wasn’t like we consciously decided to change our style, it just happened naturally.

T: I think my current style is the best to represent the way I am right now and it is changing…

Z: Even now there are times when my make-up is thicker than it used to be in the past. As for changes like having eyebrows, the hair style and clothes became more normal, probably just because that’s what I want to do right now. If I like the old style clothes, I might wear them again. Well, my present style is just what I like and want to do right now, it does not mean that I don’t like our old style.

Q: So you might still shave off your eyebrows again one day if you feel like it?

Z: I might.

Everyone: (laughs)

H: But… you know, speaking of our old gothic style, I thought the [REDEEMER] outfit I chose was gothic. And since even with how my tastes are right now I still chose a gothic outfit like that, I guess what I like didn’t change that much.

K: We all like gothic style.

H: We definitely do not hate it, it’s just not easy to buy.

Z: Well, our outfits are also influenced by the songs we perform. Like if we played [Yozora] dressed like we used to…

K: We wouldn’t be convincing.

Z: No, like: “Just what kind of a night sky is that?”

Everyone: (laughs)

Z: Like there are no stars (laughs) and a meteorite is coming toward the Earth.

H: It’s no good if people listen to songs and like them, but then look at the pictures and think: “That’s old~”, right?

K: No, it’s no good when the image is different from the songs.

H: But basically we like gothic style.

Q: So it’s not like you consciously decided to change your style, you just do it the way you like it right now?

H: Yeah.

Q: Well then, the pamphlet with this interview will be sold at C.C.Lemon Hall during your 10th anniversary live, what are you feelings towards it?

H: Well, it is our long-awaited live at a seated venue, until now we have always played at all-standing live houses only. Now we have more songs that would fit a seated hall like that better and I hope a lot of things will happen that would be possible only there.

Q: Did your fans express their concern over you playing a seated venue instead of an all-standing live house?

H: Well, there was that too, but I wonder about that. Isn’t it a lie that when there are seats people can’t have fun? Well, I think I’d like to add more elements to the show that would charm our fans.

Q: What about you, Tsukasa?

T: I think that it is good that C.C.Lemon Hall is going to become a place of our first hall one-man live. We have performed there together with other bands several times before, and remembering how it was and thinking about how it is going to be I can’t help but be excited about it.

Z: It is our 10th anniversary and the title of the live is [Closer to ideal –brand new scene–] and it’s not just a title, we hope to see new scenery at C.C.Lemon Hall. People who will come to the live will probably see us performing at a seated venue for the first time, but for us it will also be the first time we see the scenery of that kind of an audience while playing a one-man live. We are going to go and smash the concept of D’espairsRay that has formed up to this day and I would like our fans that will come to C.C.Lemon Hall to help us with it.

K: We have a song [Closer to ideal] that we released in 2006 and now we are going to play a live with that title. I think playing it now adds a deeper nuance to it. After all we chose C.C.Lemon Hall in order to find our new goal. I want us to find a place for ourselves there and move forward and I think we will be able to make our fans to enjoy our lives even more.  



Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
Needy and clingy Karyu is way too funny 8D
You're welcome ;)
mairi92
Jun. 25th, 2010 02:47 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! <3
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
super_80s_demon
Jun. 25th, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
Hahaha oh my god Karyu. XD And Hizumi is such a brat!
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
It's unbelievable just how much of a brat Hizumi is at times, but personally I love that xD
saya000
Jun. 25th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
This is the funniest thing I've read in a long-long time. I laughed so hard, that my stomach hurts. XD Karyu is EPIC. I'm sure they would be bored without him :D

H: [...]I am really busy so I can’t come to the studio (laughs).
K: Make time for it!


OMG x'DDD

Thank you very much for translating! ^^ <3 This is something that will always make laugh, no matter how many times I'll read it in the future... :'D *can't stop laughing*

notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
lol Karyu definitely livened up the conversation.
You're welcome ;)
rabu_resu
Jun. 25th, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
OMGOMGOMHOMH I had been warned and yet I was still amazed!!! 8DDD I still remember Karyu said something like, the good thing about touring on a bus is when you wake up you see all your bandmates there lol But seriously, if he knew how lonely it was to be without his bandmates, he should not have left Tsukasa alone in that punishment game!!!
Just, wow XDDDD

So this is the final chapter huh ;__; Well I better go before I flood your journal with tears 8"D Thank you so much, as always!
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC)
Karyu is so overflowing with love needy xD
Actually this is only the main part so far, maybe about 60-70% of the whole thing... not sure what I am going to do about the rest yet, but chances are... ;)
You're welcome ;)
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
I laughed so hard myself when I read it first time, and it still makes me laugh every time I re-read or remember it. Karyu is such a drama queen sometimes ;D
Thank you I am always happy to hear that people enjoy reading my translations ;)
And you're welcome ;)
hi_chaan
Jun. 25th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
thank you sooo much for this <3
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:06 am (UTC)
I am not done yet! This is the main part of the interview, about 60-70% of the whole thing. There are four more interviews and four questionnaires ;D
He is a drama queen, but the others do not seem to be particularly impressed with his hysterics. Years of dealing with him must have hardened them lol
You're welcome ;)
akai_byara
Jun. 25th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! I think this is one of the funniest chapters out of them all XDD I loled so hard at the eyebrow thing xDD
ahh poor Karyu, nobody would come see him in the studio ;3;
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
We might see eyebrowless Zero again! ;D
No worries it seems to me that Karyu bullied shamed them into coming to the studio xD
You're welcome ;)
narcolepticnemu
Jun. 25th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
This is the greatest. interview. ever.

And you are amazing for translating it ♥

God I laughed so hard. Y SO NEEDY KARYU XDDDD ♥
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you I am glad you enjoyed reading it ;)
Yeah, he can be such a girl, so needy and clingy ;D
oblivion_chianz
Jun. 25th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
much appreciated for the translation,it was so fun to read,poor Karyu XDD,he seeemd like he is being bullied by the other memebers lol
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;) It looks to me more like Karyu is bullying the others here xD
(no subject) - oblivion_chianz - Jun. 26th, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
xrai_chanx
Jun. 25th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
Awwww, poor Karyu. -pinches his cheeks-

Thank you SO much for translating all this. It means a lot!! <3
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
You're welcome, I am glad you enjoyed reading it ;)
lostscene
Jun. 25th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
omfg, no really. this is the most funny interview ever.
Q: … actually, Karyu, this is the first time during the interview that you talked so passionately. HAHAHA, oh Karyu.

and part about playing Yozora in gothic outfits, I WANT TO SEE IT GUYS!, it'd be amazing 8D

thank you so much for all translations! you're truly, truly amazing!
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:18 am (UTC)
lol I am all for Yozora in gothic outfits too!
You're welcome, I am glad you enjoyed reading my translations ;)
flordepp
Jun. 26th, 2010 10:46 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for all your hard work!

OmG! Karyu is sooooooo needy, clearly he hates being on his own, poor baby. He's so sweet. But I really can't blame the others, cause I'd do the same xD. I always run away when all the work's been done...
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
lol Karyu is definitely a kind of a guy who hates to be alone.
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Jun. 26th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2012
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Haze McElhenny