?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I will appreciate any help if there are any mistakes or something needs to be corrected ;)
Please do not repost it anywhere. I prefer to keep the translations to my own dark little corner and be responsible for my mistakes and the words I choose.

text: Reiko Arakawa
translation: notafanboy

Previous chapters:
timeline
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005

 

2006

Z: In 2006 we had come to sense an impending danger because the year before we toured abroad too much.

H: Eh? But we had already joined Sword Records then.

Z: We joined Sword around “Liquidize”.

H: You are right.

Z: During “–[PIG] headed–“ tour we were still with Sweet Child.

H: 2006 was the year of upheavals and we toured overseas a lot too, we played 14 lives in 8 countries.

Q: I heard about what happened when you came back and played at Yokohama BLITZ in December.

K: We had released nothing for a long time.

H: That’s because we weren’t with any label (laughs).

Q: When you say that, I realize that it must have been a really shocking year for you.

H: We had no releases except [Kogoeru yoru ni saita hana] and [Closer to ideal].

Z: American tour suddenly came up too, so we had no time left for anything else.

Q: When did you wear white outfits?

Z: That was during [Kogoeru~].

Q: It seems that changing the labels was a huge thing for you.

K: Yeah, it was also a year when we began to pay more attention to Japan.

Q: How so?

H: We toured a lot both in Japan and abroad.

K: We wanted to maintain both, so we toured a lot in Japan and our way of thinking in regards to singles changed too.

Q: Why did you decide to wear white clothes?

K: We thought about it right away.

Q: I think there must be an important reason for people who usually wear black clothes to wear white suddenly.

K: As far as I remember we wanted to wear dirty clothes.

Q: Were you trying to eradicate your established public image?

K: We were. Or rather we wanted to wipe away the image of our surroundings.

H: And the timing was perfect since we were about to release a winter song [Kogoeru~]. That’s why we decided to wear white clothes and we also wanted to do something new, something we as a band hadn’t done before.

Q: Promotion photos had quite an impact.

H: But we originally imagined the clothes to be dirtier. We thought that by the time we reach the tour final they would get dirty enough, but they were unexpectedly clean (laughs).

K: The more we washed them the prettier they got.

H: The laundering results were awesome (laughs).

Q: Even though you changed the labels I don’t think you toured less… no, actually the second half of the year is quite empty.

K: Why was that? Somehow I remember that we had been doing nothing for quite some time.

H: At the time I think we were looking for a record company we would want to work with. As far as I remember we were hesitating and could not decide for a while, for example, around the release of [Closer to ideal]. As soon as we changed the management we began looking for a record company.

K: At the time we were also troubled about the band’s future.

H: Yeah.

K: We were very uneasy, we wanted to continue, but…

Q: Do you remember your performance at Wacken Open Air 2006 in Germany on August 4?

H: It was magnificent. I had never seen so many people…

K: There were all sorts of people. We saw a new dream there, the kind we had never seen before. 

Q: Were there so many people you thought it was too much?

H: Yeah.

K: People were everywhere as far as we could see.

Q: People in the back must have watched the performance on the screens.

H: No, I don’t think there were screens there, right? Except for the main stage. The side stages were also unexpectedly huge, the space in front of them could hold about five or six thousands people. And how many tens of thousands of people must have been there total?

Q: Did you have time and an opportunity to watch other bands play after your performance was over?

H: Yeah, we watched ministry’s set.

Z: They got us to drink with them (laughs).

T: Wasn’t it then that they stood across from us drinking?

K: That was later.

H: ministry had a fight between themselves then.

K: Rather than a fight they were just drunk.

Z: Yeah, they could not play because they were drunk.

K: When they learned that we were a band from Japan they told us: “Come drink with us!”. We wanted to join them, but we didn’t.

Everyone: (laughs).

Q: Did only metal bands play at Wacken?

H: Yeah, because it is a metal festival.

Q: I think until then you had always played overseas in front of the fans who knew you to a certain extent. But what was your impression about playing in front of people who for the most part knew nothing about you?

H: It was fresh. But at the time I still had not reached the level that I would enjoy being a stranger to an audience. I came to enjoy playing in front of people who knew nothing about us around the time of “taste of CHAOS”. That’s why Wacken wasn’t all that fun.

K: I had fun there.

H: Well, so did I.

K: I remember how I felt hope and joy… as I watched the audience gradually get into our music and enjoy it.

H: But you didn’t like feeling like a stranger, right?

K: No, playing in front of people who do not know us is important… I think.

Everyone: (laughs).

Q: But you must have been scared too.

H: Probably back then the performance part itself was fun, but honestly the feeling of being a stranger was not fun.

K: We were not strong enough for it.

Q: At a big festival like that you probably had no opportunity to rehearse.

H: No, we didn’t have a rehearsal.

Q: Did you also have to use a drum set that was provided by the organizers?

T: Yeah, the drum set was set up and placed on the stage for all bands.

Q: So did you just grab your guitars and go to play?

K: Pretty much, Mr. Gu (a guitar technician) took care of our instruments. 

T: Ah! There was a moment when I went alone on the stage before our set. I went over to the drums, fixed and tuned them a little and returned backstage. Then I came back again together with everybody when it was time for us to play (laughs).

Z: But that’s probably the way of thinking peculiar to visual kei. Playing at a festival without a rehearsal is probably normal for musicians of other genres.

T: That’s why when in Rome do as Romans do.

Q: Did any of your favorite metal bands play there, Zero?

Z: No, not then. Probably because I like the old metal bands.

Q: Then later in November you toured around Europe again and played 14 lives in 8 countries.

T: Who did we tour with?

Z: limbogott.

T: Ah, that’s right. That tour was a lot of fun.

K: Yeah.

Q: In December you released [Liquidize] DVD, the footage for which was filmed at Liquidroom on September 9.

Z: We played at Liquidroom for two days and the second day was filmed for the DVD release.

 Q: At the time you also played at Shibuya BOXX right after the live at Liquidroom.

Everyone: Yeah.

Q: How did you announce the second live?

Z: After the live. When the live was over, we showed the video that announced the BOXX performance.

Q: Then did the fans run from Ebisu to Shibuya?!

Z: They did (laughs). Apparently there was a big rush, some fans took taxis.

K: So maybe the results were affected by the fans’ financial situation.

Everyone: (laughs).

K: We are grateful to our fans, but there was no point in rushing since admittance was decided by a lottery.

Q: What was the time schedule that day?

T: The live started around 5 o’clock, right?

Z: Yeah, on the second day.

Q: And what did you do at BOXX?

H: At BOXX we played a sort of a mini encore live.

Z: We played an encore at Liquidroom and after that we played a 30 minutes live at BOXX.

Q: But the capacity of BOXX is much less than that of Liquidroom. What did you do about it?

Z: We had TV screens placed outside the live house for those who didn’t get to go inside. People could watch us play from three different spots, inside BOXX and on the TV screens outside BOXX and from a café next to it.

Q: Who proposed such a plan to surprise the fans?

K: Somehow it just came up.

H: Yeah, suddenly someone suggested to change the location.

Everyone: (laughs).

K: But that live was probably how a custom of playing on September 9 started and we had to play 8th and 9th anniversary lives too.

K: To put it another way, we hung ourselves with it.

Everyone: (laughs).

H: And now we have to do something every year (laughs).

Z: If I am to summarize 2006, the number of the lives we played decreased, but the number of oneman shows increased. So if we compare to the previous year, with the number of the event live decreased and the number of oneman lives increased it was not like we did not play in Japan at all.


Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
dreamsengraved
Mar. 16th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
thank you again for the wonderful translation :)

i have a question, though... what are the differences between lives, oneman shows, twoman shows, etcetera? i see that a lot but could never figure out the differences.
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Yes, that's pretty much it in a nutshell ;) Sorry for Engrish, it is probably confusing, but I am going to stick to it anyway.
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)

Yeah, as crisis_cadaver said a oneman show means a gig played by one band only, twoman - two bands, threeman - three bands, if there are more bands participating then it is called an event live. But at twoman and threeman lives the bands are pretty much equal and play about the same time, except that the last band plays an encore, it is not like one band is an opening act for another. Opening act is usually mentioned explicitly. It's all very Engrish terms, but I am more comfortable with using them, than thinking of a way to phrase it in English properly, sorry. I mentioned it before in one of the first chapters: http://notafanboy.livejournal.com/108896.html
rabu_resu
Mar. 16th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
K: At the time we were also troubled about the band’s future.
This made me shocked. I always think of 2006 as a brilliant year of D'espairsRay (I got to know them this year, and Liquidize is my favorite live DVD too) so the fact that we can never know about their troubles unless they get them off their chests themselves is kind of scary to me ._.

But I love you, you know that? <3
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
We may never know what is going on behind the scenes and changing the labels must have been difficult period for them (no idea why it happened though).

I know that ;3 and you're welcome ;)
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, same here, I hope they are in a good place right now. But whatever the troubles are these guys seem to always fight their way through ;)
You're welcome ;)
rabu_resu
Mar. 17th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
YAY for more things in common XDD ♥
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
atypeofdiety
Mar. 16th, 2010 06:01 pm (UTC)
thanks a lot^^
they are always troubled about the bands future, aren´t they?
it´s refreshing that a band asdmits being scared of playing in front of such a great audience. and they really do have guts. to play at wacken as an unknown japanese band (with pretty female looking members-at least for "normal" european standards-)in front of all those (drunk as hell) metalheads...admirable

(limbogott were/are cool btw)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:13 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
Everyone has worries and in this case with the change of labels they were probably not even sure if they will be able to continue ;(
(honestly I have never heard of limbogott before)
atypeofdiety
Mar. 17th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
it would be a shame if they wouldn´t be able to continue. they are one of the best bands out there.

limbogott is a german band^^ goth/rock/metal-thingy...xD pretty cool.
lostscene
Mar. 16th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
well, as it has been said I also think of 2006 as great year od Despa and Kogoeru and Liquidize are so brilliant releases. As fan you never truly know what is happening in the backstages, anyway.

thank you for translation :DDD you're big big BIG! :3
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
We might never know what is going on, but I just hope for the best for them ;)
You're welcome ;)
hai_to_yume
Mar. 16th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you for this new translation! :)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
millenniere
Mar. 17th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
"K: The more we washed them the prettier they got.
H: The laundering results were awesome (laughs)."

woo hoo! D'espa and their awesome laundry skills ;D haha

"Q: I heard about what happened when you came back and played at Yokohama BLITZ in December." --- what did happen?

thanks for translating!

notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC)
lol They cook, they do laundry, they are every girl's dream.
I suppose she means that that was when she heard about label change. But I don't know the details and here they are really vague about it, why it happened etc. -__-;
(no subject) - millenniere - Mar. 17th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
narcolepticnemu
Mar. 17th, 2010 10:43 am (UTC)
My love for them grows exponentially every time you post one of these ♥

Edited at 2010-03-17 10:43 am (UTC)
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
*cackles* my evil plan is working, one day Despa and me will rule the world >;D
yukiko777
Mar. 17th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for translating this! The thing is so huge.

The guys seem to have gone through so many management and label changes...Must be hard for them.
notafanboy
Mar. 17th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
It is huge, but I am stubborn 8D
You're welcome ;)
(Deleted comment)
notafanboy
Mar. 22nd, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
You're welcome, I am glad you enjoyed reading it ;)
akai_byara
Jun. 1st, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
thank you again! sorry for spamming you with my comments ><;;
notafanboy
Jun. 1st, 2010 11:05 am (UTC)
You're welcome ;)
I don't mind spamming, I love seeing people's response to my translation ;)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2012
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Haze McElhenny